Team India Olympic Games schedule released!

17
Team India Olympics
Advertisement


The schedule of Olympic Games for Team India has been released. Team India have dispatched their largest contingent to the Olympic Games that is set to take place in the Japanese capital of Tokyo. As many as 120 athletes (67 men, 53 women) will be participating in the high-profile International sports tournament this summer.

Tokyo Olympics was previously postponed by a year due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic and the Games are set to kickstart July 23 onwards and will conclude on August 8.

Team India Olympics

Team India will start the campaign with Archery event in both men’s and women’s category.

Here are all dates, fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes:

SCHEDULE (IST)

July 23

Archery – Women’s individual ranking round – 5:30

 

Archery – Men’s individual ranking round – 9:30

 

July 24-25

 

Tennis – Men’s singles round one – Sumit Nagal vs Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan)

 

Tennis – Women’s doubles round one – Sania Mirza & Ankita Raina vs Liudmyla Kichenok & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukraine)

 

July 24

 

Archery – Mixed team round of 16 – 6:00

 

Archery – Mixed team medal rounds – 10:45

 

Badminton – Men’s doubles preliminaries – 8:50

ALSO READ:Top Indian men medal hopefuls at the Tokyo Olympics

Badminton – Men’s singles preliminaries – 9:30

 

Boxing – Women’s welterweight – 8:00

 

Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 32 – 9:54

 

Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 32 – 19:42

 

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 1

 

Hockey – Men vs New Zealand – 6.30

 

Hockey – Women vs Netherlands – 17.15

 

Judo – Women 48kg all rounds – 7:30

 

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls heats – 7:50

 

Shooting – Women’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 5:00, 7:15

 

Shooting – Men’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 9:30, 12:00

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles preliminary round – 5:30

 

Table tennis – Women’s singles preliminary round – 5:30

 

Table tennis – Mixed doubles round of 16 – 7:45

 

Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg – 10:20

July 25

Badminton – Women singles preliminaries – 7:10

 

Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30

 

Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 32 – 8:33

 

Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 32 – 8:48

 

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 2

 

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around qualification – 6:30

 

Hockey – Men vs Australia – 15.00

 

Hockey – Women vs Germany – 17.45

 

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls repechage – 6:30

 

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

 

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

 

Shooting – Women’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 5:30, 7:45

 

Shooting – Men’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 9:30, 12:00

 

Shooting – Men’s skeet qualification – 6:00

 

Table tennis – Mixed doubles quarterfinals, semifinals – 6:30, 16:30

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2 – 10:30

 

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2 – 10:30

 

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke heats – 15:32

 

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle heats 15:52

 

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke heats – 16:49

 

July 26

 

Archery – Men’s team round of 16 – 6:00

 

Archery – Men’s team medal rounds – 10:15

 

Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30

 

Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 32 – 9:06

 

Fencing – Women’s sabre all rounds – 5:30

 

Hockey – Women vs Germany – 17.45

 

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

 

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

 

Shooting – Men’s skeet final – 12:20

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30, 11:00

 

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30, 11:00

 

Table tennis – Mixed doubles bronze match, final – 16:30, 17:30

 

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle semifinals – 7:07

 

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:01

 

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:23

 

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly heats – 15:59

 

July 27

 

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

 

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

 

Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 16 – 7:30

 

Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 32 – 9:36

 

Boxing – Women’s welterweight round of 16 – 10:09

 

Hockey – Men vs Spain – 6.30

 

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final C, semifinals A/B – 5:50, 7:48

 

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

 

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

 

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

 

Shooting – Mixed 10m air pistol team qualification, bronze medal match, final – 5:30 onwards

 

Shooting – Mixed 10m air rifle team qualification, final – 9:45 onwards

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 3 – 5:30

 

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 3 – 5:30

 

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle final – 7:13

 

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke final – 7:21

 

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke final – 7:29

 

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly semifinals – 8:05

 

July 28

 

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

 

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

 

Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 16 – 8:00

 

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix freestyle

 

Hockey – Women vs Great Britain – 6.30

 

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

 

Table tennis – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 6:30

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 7:30

 

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly final – 7:19

 

July 29

 

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

 

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

 

Badminton – Women’s singles round of 16 – 5:30

 

Badminton – Men’s doubles quarterfinals – 5:30

 

Badminton – Men’s singles round of 16 – 13:30

 

Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 16 – 7:30

 

Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 16 – 8:33

 

Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 16 – 9:36

 

Golf – Men’s individual round one – 4:00 onwards

 

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around final – 16:20

 

Hockey – Men vs Argentina – 6.00

 

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final – 6:20

 

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

 

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

 

Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol precision qualification – 5:30

 

Table tennis – Women’s singles semifinals, bronze match, final – 7:30, 16:30, 17:30

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles semifinals – 11:30

 

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly heats – 16:20

 

July 30

 

Archery – Women’s individual round of 16 – 6:00

 

Archery – Women’s individual medal rounds – 11:15

 

Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase heats – 5:30

 

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles heats – 7:25

 

Athletics – Women’s 100m heats – 8:10

 

Badminton – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30

 

Badminton – Men’s doubles semifinals – 12:00

 

Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 16 – 7:30

 

Boxing – Women’s welterweight quarterfinals – 8:33

 

Boxing – Men’s welterweight quarterfinals – 9:06

 

Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 1, 2

 

Golf – Men’s individual round two – 4:00 onwards

 

Hockey – Women vs Ireland – 8.15

 

Hockey – Men vs Japan – 15.00

 

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

 

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

 

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

 

Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol rapid qualification, final – 5:30 onwards

 

Table tennis – Men’s singles bronze match, final – 16:30, 17:30

 

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly semifinals – 7:00

 

July 31

 

Archery – Men’s individual round of 16 – 6:00

 

Archery – Men’s individual medal rounds – 11:15

 

Athletics – Women’s 100m final – 18:20

 

Badminton – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30

 

Badminton – Women’s singles semifinals – 14:30

 

Badminton – Men’s doubles final – 14:30

 

Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 16 – 7:30

 

Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 16 – 8:33

 

Boxing – Women’s middleweight quarterfinals 9:36

 

Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 3

 

Golf – Men’s individual round three – 4:00 onwards

 

Hockey – Women vs South Africa – 8.45

 

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

 

Sailing – Men’s Laser medal race

 

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

 

Shooting – Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:30 onwards

 

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly final – 7:00

August 1

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles semifinals – 17:35

 

Badminton – Men’s singles semifinals – 9:30

 

Badminton – Women’s singles final – 17:00

 

Boxing – Women’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30

 

Boxing – Men’s welterweight semifinals – 8:33

 

Boxing – Men’s middleweight quarterfinals – 8:48

 

Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight quarterfinals – 9:36

 

Equestrian – Individual eventing cross country

 

Golf – Men’s individual round four – 4:00 onwards

 

Hockey – Men’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards

 

August 2

 

Athletics – Women’s 200m heats – 7:00

 

Athletics – Women’s 200m semifinals – 15:55

 

Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase final – 17:45

 

Equestrian – Individual eventing jumping

 

Hockey – Women’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards

 

Sailing – Men’s 49er medal race

 

Shooting – Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:00 onwards

 

August 3

 

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles final – 8:50

 

Athletics – Women’s 200m final – 18:20

 

Boxing – Men’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30

 

Boxing – Men’s lightweight quarterfinals – 8:18

 

Boxing – Women’s lightweight quarterfinals – 9:05

 

Boxing – Men’s welterweight final – 15:35

 

Equestrian – Individual jumping qualifier

 

Hockey – Men’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30

 

Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

 

August 4

 

Boxing – Women’s flyweight semifinals – 10:30

 

Boxing – Women’s welterweight semifinals – 11:00

 

Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight semifinals – 11:33

 

Equestrian – Individual jumping final

 

Golf – Women’s individual round one – 4:00 onwards

 

Hockey – Women’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30

 

Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards, last bout of the day

 

Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

 

Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

 

Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

August 5

Athletics – Men’s 20km walk – 13:00

Boxing – Women’s lightweight semifinals – 10:30

 

Boxing – Men’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00

 

Boxing – Men’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33

 

Golf – Women’s individual round two – 4:00 onwards

 

Hockey – Men’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30

 

Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards

 

Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards

 

Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards

 

Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

August 6

 

Athletics – Men’s 50km walk – 2:00

 

Athletics – Women’s 20km walk – 13:00

 

Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay heats – 16:55

 

Boxing – Women’s middleweight semifinals – 10:30

 

Boxing – Men’s lightweight semifinals – 11:02

 

Golf – Women’s individual round three – 4:00 onwards

 

Hockey – Women’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30

 

Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards, last bout of the day

 

Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

 

Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

 

August 7

 

Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay final – 18:20

 

Badminton – Men’s singles final – 16:30

 

Boxing – Men’s flyweight final – 10:30

 

Boxing – Women’s flyweight final – 10:45

 

Boxing – Men’s middleweight final – 11:15

 

Boxing – Women’s welterweight final – 11:45

 

Golf – Women’s individual round four – 4:00 onwards

 

Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle repechage, final – 15:15 onwards

 

Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle repechage, final– 15:15 onwards

 

August 8

 

Boxing – Women’s lightweight final – 10:30

 

Boxing – Men’s lightweight final – 10:45

 

Boxing – Women’s middleweight final – 11:15

 

Men’s super heavyweight final – 11:45

Do you want to play Casino games online? Click here to find a range of online casino brands

Place your bets for the matches here.

If you like reading about MMA, make sure you check out MMAIndia.com

Also, follow India’s biggest arm wrestling tournament at ProPanja.com

To bet on sports, click here

AdvertisementOnline betting site Betway